Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at Red Lime Events Ltd respect your right to privacy and
comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts
1988 and 2002.
The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how
we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting
this website to register for any events. Naturally, if you are not
happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this
website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this
Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites
are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for
the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:
Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or
contact you and may include your name, address, email
address, telephone number and event registration information.
Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily
submit it to us i.e. event registration.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical
information (via cookies) collected on an aggregate basis of all
visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises
information that cannot be used to identify or contact you,
such as demographic information regarding, for example, user
IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised,
browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving
the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our
website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of
where our visitors come from and to help us better design and
organise our website.
Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the
following purposes:
a. to provide you with the goods or services you have
ordered i.e. event registration
b. to contact you if required in connection with your
registration or to respond to any communications you
might send to us;
c. to keep you informed of updates to our services / events

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless
you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party
is required for us to provide you with a service. This includes
third party mailing services with Mailchimp and Snap Surveys
which we use to collect customer feedback. In all such
circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data
protection requirements, and your data is not used for any
purpose unconnected with the service you purchase from us.
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where
such information is combined with similar information of other
users of our website. For example, we might inform third
parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our
website, the demographic breakdown of our community of
users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our
website engage in while on our website. The third parties to
whom we may provide this information may include
commercial partners, sponsors and other similar parties.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your
Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger,
liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of
the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees
to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and
provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for
the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in
the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an
opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of
the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the
security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to
be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps

(including appropriate technical and organisational measures)
to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and
in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data
Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your
Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we
hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended
or removed from our database, please email us at
info@celticseries.ie. Any such data subject requests may be
subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on
this website so you are always aware of what information we
collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any,
we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in
a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website
Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was
collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a
choice as to whether or not we use your information in the
new manner.